Online & In House Courses

ACI Global Pty Ltd Privacy Policies.

Special Needs, Privacy, Continuous Professional Development, Copyright and Refund Policy's

Understanding your Special Needs and Privacy Concerns in Line with ISO Standards

Special Needs

Do you have any special needs or requirements that your facilitator and mentor should be aware of? If so please respond to us in the strictest of confidence Contact Us so that we can assist you where ever possible.

Privacy Policy

All documentation, whether electronic or printed, generated by or on behalf of the company from which personal information may be collected as a part of the transaction process the primary purpose of which is to provide products or services, will carry the following statement concerning privacy:

"Your Privacy"

ACI Global Pty Ltd respects stakeholders' privacy at all times. When processing your order or application we collect, perform and confirm via World ID Verification "Photo - CV - License Matching" your identity and personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with a highest possible level of customer service. We may also use this information to inform you of other related products and services which may be available to you.

As we value your privacy we do not make your personal information available to other organisations without your explicit consent, and you have the right to gain access to your information at any time.

Personal Information: - Personal information such as names, user names, email addresses and passwords may be collected and held, for use in fulfilling the primary purposes intended.

ACI Global Pty Ltd acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This Privacy policy is an evolving document which we plan to further develop in line with not only our commitment to the Privacy act but also our commitment relating to corporate governance reporting CSR.

All records of personal information supplied by the candidate including assessments and moderation are held within the secure data centre at "Global Switch Data Center" in Sydney Australia and will not be disclosed to any third party unless written consent is provided by the candidate.

ACI Global and Associated Partners abides by the following International Standards:

  • ISO/IEC 23988:2007 - Information technology A Code of Practice for the use of information technology (IT) in the delivery of assessments;
  • ISO/IEC 27001:2013 - Information and Security of Information;
  • ISO/IEC 17024:2012 - guidelines to examine "Competence" using objective criteria for competence and scoring "Knowledge, Ability, Attitudes and Personality" to deliver "Competency Based Learning Outcomes.

As part of ACI Global and Associated Partners commitment to Privacy Regulations both nationally and internationally ACI Global and Associated Partners will restrict the access of records of the candidates personal information including all data uploaded within e-quip including ongoing assessments and associated performance outcomes. It will involve access to related moderation activities tied into Key Performance Outcomes KPO's, Key Performance Indicators KPI's tied to the actual course attended, together with Key Personal Performance Indicators KPPI's for the candidate.

i) The above information may be disclosed to the following parties only within the secure e-campus portal and only after consent is given by the candidate:

  • The candidates nominated facilitator, tutor and or examiner;
  • The nominated course administrator;
  • Regulatory bodies such as International Independent Personnel Accrediting bodies for example Exemplar Global or IRCA and National accrediting bodies;
  • The candidates employer who may have paid for the course subject to the candidates approval.

Please note the above information outlined in section (i) will only be disclosed after consent is given by the candidate. It is also noted that information can only be viewed by third parties within the secure e-campus portal and will never be provided via email or other uncontrolled methods.

ii) Independent Moderation of Assessments

ACI Global's Moderation Process is Internationally Unique and possible a world first in that all assessments are moderating not only by either Exemplar Global, IRCA or EOQ, ACI Global also has in place an Independent Body of Experienced Professionals which review annually a sample of all Candidates Assessment Marking as well as Appeals and Feedback from both Facilitators and Candidates.

The ACI Global Moderation Process ensures a balanced and transparent approach is achieved to the scoring of assessments. To further strengthen the Moderation Process All Facilitators and or Tutors undertaking assessment scoring must have completed the International Facilitation Programme and be approved by an Independent Third Party such as Exemplar Global, IRCA or EOQ.

Continuous Professional Development

To read and understand the commitment to be made by both the candidate and ACI Global to Continuous Professional Development please view ACI Global CPD Commitment

Professional Leadership Development Information: - Information collected for the purposes of ongoing Professional Leadership Development such the Collection and Storage of Personal and Professional Leadership Development Information, Resumes, Industry Experience, Prior Learning, assessment and examination data may be provided to independent third parties such as certification bodies only after the signing of a privacy commitment by the candidate prior to the request for this information.

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy form. Except for the reasons given in the NPPs, access is available to the person whose information is held, subject to the payment of reasonable expenses incurred in extracting such information. Access to personal information can be arranged by contacting the Managing Director via our contact page.

Please note all information collected during a candidates professional development activities is covered by the ACI Global Privacy Policy as listed above.

Copyright

All information provided and stored on and within the ACI Global Web site and e-learning, e-examination and assessment centre including all html code and associated links remain the property of ACI Global at all times, including html code and associated links which may be provided to clients using either the ACI Global LMS or associated platforms. Copying or changing information, code or associated links without the expression permission in writing from ACI Global will result in action in the strongest terms in both National and International Courts as applies at the time of the offence

Breaches to Copyright/Privacy or attempts to Spam

ACI Global reserves the right to suspend without notice access to the ACI Global LMS if any breaches are found to have occurred and traced to a users email, IP, ISP or Domain address. It is not permitted at any time to share email addresses or passwords and if a breach is found the users email is suspended and deleted from the LMS data Base immediately.

Refunds

Candidates are asked to read and understand the requirements of a course as ACI Global has a policy of not refunding a candidates course or programme fee once the candidate has completed the ACI Global registration and enrolment process. Notification of our refund policy is clearly indicated on our website.

Complaints.

All complaints under this policy will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner and may not be used to affect the provision of any goods or services either requested or contracted to be supplied to the complainant.

Complaints under this policy are those that relate to either Special Needs, Privacy, Continuous Professional Development, Confidentiality, course materials assessments outcomes or any other matters relating to ACI Global. We are committed to ensure all staff undertake training on privacy and official complaints and the person receiving the complaint will attempt to resolve the complaint in accordance with the ACI Global Complaints Process. All actions taken within the complaints process will be forwarded in writing to the Managing Director. Complaints will be recorded and reported in the Compliance Report to the Board of Directors of ACI Global Pty Ltd. To view ACI Global,s Process in dealing with Complaints View Complaints Process;

Complaints concerning the privacy practices or about how personal information is managed, may be forwarded at any time to the Chief Executive Officer.

Please direct privacy related enquiries to the Chief Executive Officer on +612 8003 4997 or Contact Us

This policy is reviewed as required in line with both ACI Global's Key Strategic Objectives and Goals and the intent of all applicable ISO standards during the organisations regular Business Review Activities.